www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime> "Al-Qaeda threatens to kill US hostage Islamic web site" trace
Martin Hardie on Thu, 17 Jun 2004 19:25:06 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime> "Al-Qaeda threatens to kill US hostage Islamic web site" traced to Dallas, Texas


http://joevialls.altermedia.info/wecontrolamerica/oilscam.html

            In an effort to serve American national security,
JackBlood.com has traced the address of the alleged Islamic website,
since the Department of Homeland Security and the FBI are too busy
tracking down 12-year-old music downloaders, strip-searching 80-year-old
grandmothers at airports, gathering private information dossiers on
law-abiding citizens, and giving away amnesty visas to illegal aliens.
            Statements posted on an 'Islamist website,' by individuals
with alleged ties to Al-Qaeda leader and former CIA protégé Osama bin
Laden, claimed responsibility for the kidnapping of Paul M. Johnson, a
U.S. contractor in Saudi Arabia.
            One of the statements said: "Our fighters of the Fallujah
Brigade in the Arabian peninsula have kidnapped an American, a
Christian, Paul M. Johnson Jr. born in 1955 and working as an
aeronautics engineer," said the statement signed "Al-Qaeda in the
Arabian peninsula" and published on the Islamist website
http://www.ansarnet.ws
            The "Al-Qaeda group" claiming responsibility for the
kidnapping posted a passport size photo of Johnson and a Lockheed-Martin
business card on the website. According to their statements, he will be
treated "the same the way U.S. troops have treated Iraqi prisoners."
JackBlood.com conducted a domain name search for the website
www.ansarnet.ws and the following results pointed out to an address in
Dallas, Texas.

Address lookup
canonical name
ansarnet.ws.

aliases

addresses
67.19.32.132

Domain Whois record

Queried whois.worldsite.ws with "ansarnet.ws"...

Welcome to the .WS Whois Server

Domain Name: ANSARNET.WS

Registrant: Registered through Go Daddy Software, Inc. (GoDaddy.com)

Domain created on 2004-05-31 05:37:51
Domain last updated on 2004-05-31 05:37:51

Name servers:

ns2.micfo.com ......................
ns1.micfo.com ......................

Network Whois record

Queried whois.arin.net with "67.19.32.132"...

OrgName:    ThePlanet.com Internet Services, Inc.
OrgID:         TPCM
Address:      1333 North Stemmons Freeway
Address:      Suite 110
City:            Dallas
StateProv:   TX
PostalCode: 75207
Country:      US

ReferralServer: rwhois://rwhois.theplanet.com:4321

NetRange:   67.18.0.0 - 67.19.127.255
CIDR:       67.18.0.0/16, 67.19.0.0/17
NetName:    NETBLK-THEPLANET-BLK-11
NetHandle:  NET-67-18-0-0-1
Parent:     NET-67-0-0-0-0
NetType:    Direct Allocation
NameServer: NS1.THEPLANET.COM
NameServer: NS2.THEPLANET.COM
Comment:
RegDate:    2004-03-15
Updated:    2004-05-10

TechHandle: PP46-ARIN
TechName:   Pathos, Peter
TechPhone:  +1-214-782-7800
TechEmail:  abuse {AT} theplanet.com

OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE271-ARIN
OrgAbuseName:   Abuse
OrgAbusePhone:  +1-214-782-7802
OrgAbuseEmail:  abuse {AT} theplanet.com

OrgNOCHandle: TECHN33-ARIN
OrgNOCName:   Technical Support
OrgNOCPhone:  +1-214-782-7800
OrgNOCEmail:  admins {AT} theplanet.com

OrgTechHandle: TECHN33-ARIN
OrgTechName:   Technical Support
OrgTechPhone:  +1-214-782-7800
OrgTechEmail:  admins {AT} theplanet.com

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2004-06-13 19:10
# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

This information was obtained at this URL:

http://centralops.net/co/DomainDossier.aspx


*Clearly then, all the FBI hads to do to free the "Al-Qaeda hostage held
in Saudi Arabia" is drive on down to Dallas, Texas, and release him from
the back room of Suite 110. How hard is that?   *



------------------------------------------------------------------------
*www.uruknet.info <http://www.uruknet.info>: daily information on
occupied Iraq: news, analysis, documents and texts, in Italian and
English. *
/Any link will be greatly appreciated: you can get our banner or link
coordinates from our homepage.
Please let us know about new links, so that we can recall them in our
link-page.

/
 uruknet.info
*www.uruknet.info <http://www.uruknet.info>: **informazione quotidiana
sull'iraq occupato: notizie, analisi, documenti e testi, in italiano e
in inglese. *
/Un grazie fin d'ora per ogni link al ns. sito: potrete scaricare il
banner e trovare le coordinate sulla testata della ns. homepage.
Informateci di ogni nuovo link, in modo da poter contraccambiare e
segnalarlo. grazie!/



--- StripMime Warning --  MIME attachments removed ---
This message may have contained attachments which were removed.

Sorry, we do not allow attachments on this list.

--- StripMime Report -- processed MIME parts ---
multipart/alternative
  text/plain (text body -- kept)
  text/html
---



     --- from list aut-op-sy {AT} lists.village.virginia.edu ---

-------------------------------------------------------

-- 
::::::::::::::::::
http://auskadi.tk
+ 34 665757391
+ 34 944668670
::::::::::::::::::

#  distributed via <nettime>: no commercial use without permission
#  <nettime> is a moderated mailing list for net criticism,
#  collaborative text filtering and cultural politics of the nets
#  more info: majordomo {AT} bbs.thing.net and "info nettime-l" in the msg body
#  archive: http://www.nettime.org contact: nettime {AT} bbs.thing.net