www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> October 17-20 Estonia-Finland-France Festival
Dimanche Rouge on Mon, 7 Oct 2013 19:44:31 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> October 17-20 Estonia-Finland-France Festival


.

DIMANCHE ROUGE presents its tri-national festival to be held in Estonia, Finland and France from October 17th till the 20th, 2013.

Organized by Dimanche Rouge in partnership with associations Ptarmigan ry, Art Container/Culture Factory Polymer and Le Generateur/Frasq, the program will feature experimental performances in disciplines including performance art, audiovisual, multimedia, dance and sound art.

The festival will bring together over 100 established and emerging artists from 26 countries to propose an in-depth look into contemporary performance. The event will open in Tallinn, Estonia, continue on in Finland for the remaining of the program, and end with a dual event in Helsinki and Paris.

In addition to the performances, participating artists will hold roundtable discussions and talks throughout the festival.

The festival will be held at a range of venues including national museums, artist-run spaces and various site-specific locations.

Dimanche Rouge is a Paris-based, non-profit association dedicated to the promotion of experimental and live art.

ARTISTS
Ali Al-Fatlawi and Wathiq Al-Ameri, Amelia Beavis-Harrison, Andrea Saemann, Andres Montes, Andrus Joonas, Arianne Foks, Belinda Campbell, Corporal Outis, David Commander, Eniko Buday and András J.Nagy, Erik Alalooga, Erki Kasemets, Ernest Truely, Francesca Fini, Gisela Hochuli, Hector Canonge, IP Group, Jamie McMurry, Janet Meaney, Jasmin Schaitl, Jean-Christophe Petit, Jeffery Byrd, Judith Huber, Jussi Matilainen, Kaia Otstak, Karolin Kent and Sarah Armstrong, Katrinamuri, Kimbal Quist Bumstead, Krachkisten, Lora Dimova, Meri Nikula, Monica Klingler, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, Nathalie Mba Bikoro, Neil Luck, Nicole Rechsteiner, Peter Shaw, Philip Levine, Raul Rajangu, Robin Pourbaix, Rooms, Runabout, Sabotanic Garden, Upcycle Roundup, Valerian Maly and Klara Schilliger, Venelin Shurelov, VJ Eletroiman and Sonikgroove, VJ Emiko, VJ Jago, VJ Juladi, Vloeistoff, Weeks & Whitford, Willem Wilhelmus, Wunderkind.

CURATORS
Dimanche Rouge: Opie Boero Imwinkelried and Oscar Mac-Fall, Ptarmigan: Sari Kivinen, Christine Langinauer, Art Container: Sandra Jogeva, Swiss Artists: Gisela Hochuli, Visual Brasil: Ricardo Cancado aka VJ Eletroiman.

VENUES
FINLAND:
CABLE FACTORY Kiinteistö Oy Kaapelitalo, Tallberginkatu 1 C 15, FI-00180 Helsinki
EMMA Espoo Museum of Modern Art The Weegee Exhibition Centre, Ahertajantie 5, Tapiola, 02070 Espoo
FINNKINO CINEMA Salomonkatu 15, 00100 Helsinki
GALLERIA AUGUSTA Suomenlinna B 44 E13, Susisaari 00190 Helsinki
HELSINKI ART MUSEUM (TENNIS PALACE OR TENNISPALATSI) Salomonkatu 15, 00100 Helsinki
HÖYHENTÄMO (PLUCKHOUSE) Korkeavuorenkatu 17, 00130 Helsinki
GALLERIA HUUTO JÄTKÄSAARI Makasiini L3, Tyynenmerenkatu 6, 00220 Helsinki
KAMPPI SHOPPING CENTRE E-LEVEL/ KAMPPI KESKUKSEN E-TASO (HELSINKI ART MUSEUM POP-UP) Urho Kekkosen katu, 00100 Helsinki
KIASMA MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART Mannerheiminaukio 2, FIN-00100, Helsinki OKSASENKATU 11 Oksasenkatu 11, 00100 Helsinki
SOLO SOKOS HOTEL ALEKSANTERI Albertinkatu 34, 00180 Helsinki
XL ART SPACE Vuorikatu 22 00100 Helsinki
ESTONIA:
CULTURE FACTORY POLYMER, ART CONTAINER Madara 22, 10613 Tallinn
KUMU Weizenbergi 34 / Valge 1, 10127 Tallinn
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF ESTONIA (RAHVUSRAAMATUKOGU) Tõnismägi 2, Kesklinn 15189 Tallinn
PTARMIGAN Toom-Kooli 13 Tallinn
FRANCE: LE GENERATEUR 16 rue Charles Frérot, 94250 Gentilly.

PARTNERS AND SPONSORS
Festival partners and sponsors: Ptarmigan ry, Art Container/Culture Factory Polymer, Le Generateur/Frasq, City of Helsinki Cultural Office, HIAP, Embassy of Belgium in Helsinki, Anis Gras, and Embassy of Poland in Tallinn, Original Sokos Hotel Viru. Venue partners: Culture Factory Polymer, Le Generateur, Galleria Augusta, EMMA Espoo Museum of Modern Art, Helsinki Art Museum, KUMU Art Museum, Kiasma, Ptarmigan Tallinn, Oksasenkatu 11, XL Art Space, Huuto Jätkäsaari, Performance Center Eskus, Finnkino, Höyhentämo (Pluckhouse), National Library of Estonia and Cable Factory/Kaapelitehdas. Support for artists: Korean Arts Council, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia, Balassi Institute’s Hungarian Institute in Tallinn, British Council, Embassy of Austria in Tallinn, Adam Mickiewicz Institute, ArtsACT, Finnair, BMUKK, and Land Steiermark. Other support: Hornborg, Bulgarian and Polish embassies in Helsinki, French Institute and Italian Cultural Institute in Helsinki, MUU ry, Presentaatio, Visual Brasil, VJ Fest Turkey, Proyecto Hibrido, Bambuser and Souvenirs From Earth.


--
--
Website: www.dimancherouge.org
Facebook: www.facebook.com/dimancheRouge1
Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/dimancheRouge
Twitter: www.twitter.com/dimancheRouge
Instagram: dimancherouge
Skype: dimancherouge
Bambuser: www.bambuser.com/channel/dimancherouge
Vimeo: www.vimeo.com/channels/dimancherouge
Livestream: www.livestream.com/dimancherouge
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dimancherouge1
Videos:
goo.gl/Q4i9t
goo.gl/F2oGp
_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann