www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> Rewire 2011: Fourth International Conference on the Histor
Image Science on Fri, 29 Jul 2011 08:46:19 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> Rewire 2011: Fourth International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology


.
Rewire 2011: Fourth International Conference on the Histories of Media
Art, Science and Technology

LIVERPOOL, 28-30 September 2011


Hosted by FACT (Foundation of Art and Creative Technology) at Liverpool
John Moores University

In partnership with LJMU; AND (Abandon Normal Devices); Crumb at the
University of Sunderland; Lancaster University; Site Gallery; University
of Sussex; University of the West of Scotland; Universiteit van
Amsterdam; and the Database of Virtual Art at the Department for Image
Science, Danube University

The Media Art History Board and Rewire Co-chairs would like to invite
you to attend the latest international media art history conference,
following Banff 2005; Berlin 2007; and Melbourne 2009. Rewire will
increase the voltage and ignite key debates within the internationally
distributed network of histories, and will illuminate the global
phenomena of media art.   by discussing new paradigms for media art
histories including Science and Technology Studies and Cybernetics, the
connections between such histories and those of new technologies and
computing, the relations between media art and craft, media archaeology,
and institutional and curatorial responses to media art. 

Rewire will be supplemented with performances, book launches, workshops
and special events, and runs concurrently with the AND Festival which
will be hosted at numerous sites across Liverpool.

Chair: Mike STUBBS, Director at FACT
Co-chairs: Paul BROWN, Sarah COOK; Juan CRUZ, Charlie GERE, Andy MIAH,
Ed SHANKEN, Laura SILLARS 

Keynotes:
â    Professor Andrew PICKERING of Exeter University, an
internationally-known figure in Science and Technology Studies and
author of The Mangle of Practice (Chicago University Press, 1995), and
The Cybernetic Brain (University of Chicago Press, 2010)
â    Professor Tanya HARROD, leading historian of the history of craft
and author of The Crafts in Britain in the Twentieth Century (Yale
University Press, 1999)
â    Steve KURTZ and Shady EL NOSHOKATY.  Kurtz is a founding member of
the pioneering media art collective Critical Art Ensemble.  El Noshokaty
is an artist and academic.

Speakers: 
Trish ADAMS, Alessandro ALFIERI, Jamie ALLEN, Patrick ALLEN, Pau
ALSINA, Rosanne ALTSTATT, Perry BARD, Clarisse BARDIOT, Dorothy
BARENSCOTT, Penelope BOYER, Victoria BRADBURY, Jo BRIGGS, Christoph
BRUNNER. Patricia BUENO-DELGADO, Andrew BURRELL, GlÃria Munilla
CABRILLANA, Jackie CALDERWOOD, Vito CAMPANELLI, Natalia CANTÃ, Jon
CATES, Karen CHAM, Paolo CIRIO, Kathy CLELAND, Leon CMIELEWSKI, Felicity
COLMAN, Leonie COOPER, Sean CUBITT, Nina CZEGLEDY, Adson DA ROCHA,
Michael DARROCH, Hamda DARWISH, Katie DAY GOOD, Annet DEKKER, Emile
DEVEREAUX, Sara DIAMOND, Michael DIETER, Zara DINNEN, Diana DOMINGUES,
Denise DOYLE, Vince DZIEKAN, Ernest EDMONDS, Francesca FRANCO, Darko
FRITZ, Charlotte FROST, Gabriela GALATI, Antonio Bonome GARCIA, Petra
GEMEINBOECK, Paul GIRARD, Michael GODDARD, Meredith GODLEY, Monika
GÃRSKA-OLESINSKA, Susan GRABOWSKI, Beryl GRAHAM, Simone GRISTWOOD,
Charlie GULLSTROM, Markus HAFNER, Simon HAGEMANN, Orit HALPERN, Ben
HALSALL, Graham HARWOOD, Thomas HENSEL, Inge HINTERWALDNER, Nadav
HOCHMAN, Vanina HOFMAN, Lissa HOLLOWAY-ATTAWAY, Kristen HUTCHINSON,
Sharon IRISH, Robert JACKSON, Janis JEFFERIES, Alice Ming Wai JIM, Nigel
JOHNSON, Stephen JONES, Marina Soler JORGE, Aleksandra KAMINSKA, Eva
KEKOU, Gail KENNING, JÃrn KETELSEN, Ji-hoon KIM, Harald KLINKE, Saskia
KORSTEN, Guilherme KUJAWSKI, Machiko KUSAHARA, Katja KWASTEK, Maria
LAKKA, Nicholas LAMBERT, Caroline LANGILL, Venus LAU, Stephanie LAUKE,
Christophe LECLERCQ, Mike LEGGETT, Jonathan LESSARD, Jacob LILLEMOSE,
Ana Gabriela Godinho LIMA, William LOCKETT, Alessandro LUDOVICO,
Jung-Yeon MA, Elena MARCEVSKA, Janine MARCHESSAULT, Armin MEDOSCH, Chris
MEIGH-ANDREWS, Gabriel MENOTTI, Cristiano MIOSSO, Kasia MOLGA, Rosana
MONTEIRO, Josei NAGAYASSU, Frieder NAKE, Rachel OâDWYER, Elaine
OâHANRAHAN, MargrÃt ÃLAFSDÃTTIR, Robin OPPENHEIMER, Karen
OâROURKE, Christian OYARZUN, Camille PALOQUE BERGES, Abraham
PAREDES, Jussi PARIKKA, Karen PATTERSON, Christiane PAUL,Robin PECKHAM,
Valentina PEÃA, Jeremy PILCHER, Morgan QUAINTANCE, Peter RICHARDSON, Ben
ROBERTS, Janice ROBERTSON, Axel ROCH, Rebecca ROUSE, Rie SAITO, Chris
SALTER, Rob SAUNDERS, Margaret SCHAVEMAKER, Jens SCHRÃTER, Theresa
SCHUBERT MINSKI, Adele SENIOR, Mark SMITH, Morten SÃNDERGAARD, Josephine
STARRS, Jenny STEELE, Wanda STRAUVEN, David TEH, Daniel TEMKIN, Sarah
THOMPSON, Jenny TILLOTSON, Heidi TIKKA, Sarah TODD, John TONKIN,
Magdalena TYZLIK-CARVER, Rebecca UCHILL, Tomohiro UESHIBA, Eduardo
VALLE, Silvana VASSALLO, Sander VEENHOF, Erandy VERGARA-VERGAS, Natasha
VITA-MORE, Lioudmila VOROPAI, Pau WAELDER, Birk WEIBERG, Nina WENHART,
Florian WIENCEK, Ewa WÃJTOWICZ,Ian WOJTOWICZ, Suzette WORDEN, Maria X,
Andrea ZAPP

Special thanks to our International Advisory Committee and the Media
Art History Board for their expertise and support.

Further information can be found at: http://www.mediaarthistory.org/ 
Details of the schedule and events available at:
http://www.mediaarthistory.org/?page_id=105 





_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann