www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> FINAL PROGRAMME: Media and the Senses: conference and exhi
Gary Hall on Wed, 4 May 2011 23:27:57 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> FINAL PROGRAMME: Media and the Senses: conference and exhibition at Goldsmiths, 5-6 May 2011


.
MEDIA AND THE SENSES

A two-day conference in the New Academic Building, Goldsmiths,
University of London

Thursday 5 May 2011, 10am to 5.30pm
+ 6pm exhibition and installation opening reception

Friday 6 May 2011, 9.30am to 5.30pm

Venue: NAB (New Academic Building), Goldsmiths, University of London

THE EVENT IS FREE AND OPEN TO ALL

The conference brings together recent debates about the changing nature
and definition of the senses, as well as artistic interventions that
explore this change.

Specially invited speakers:
- Michael Bull (editor, Senses and Society)
- Sissel Tolaas (Scent Research Lab, Berlin)
- Martyn Ware (Illustrious, Heaven 17)
- Iain McGilchrist (psychiatrist, author of The Master and His Emissary)
- Vesna Petresin Robert and Laurent-Paul Robert (Rubedo)

Also features presentations, installations and a week-long exhibition
from Goldsmiths research students and staff, including: Les Back, Lisa
Blackman, Jonathan Freeman, Christopher Hauke, Julian Henriques, Janis
Jefferies, Nirmal Puwar, Gareth Stanton, Bev Skeggs, Joanna Zylinska.

Organised by the Department of Media and Communications, with support
from Computing, Sociology, Anthropology, Music, the Centre for Cultural
Studies and the Graduate School.

Media and the Senses is the first event in the Goldsmiths Graduate
Festival.

How to get to Goldsmiths:
http://www.gold.ac.uk/find-us/

===================================

CONFERENCE, EXHIBITION&  INSTALLATION PROGRAMME

THURSDAY 5 MAY 2011
10-10.15am - Introduction and welcome (Les Back, Julian Henriques,
Joanna Zylinska, NAB-New Academic Building, LG02)
10.15-11.15am - Les Back, ‘Trust Your Senses? War, Memory and the Racist
Nervous System’
11.45am -1pm - Iain McGilchrist, ‘The Divided Brain and the Making of
the Western World’
1-2pm - Lunch (not provided)
2-3.30pm - Parallel panel sessions
Panel 1: Carol McGillivray, ‘Running Backwards: what the retrotropic
reveals about perception’
Eleanor Ratcliffe and Jonathan Freeman, ‘Fascinating views and sounds:
their relationship to attention restoration’
Gareth Stanton, ‘The Sensuous Anthropologist contemplates his own
demise: reflecting again on Paul Stoller and the anthropology of the
senses’
Panel 2: Zlatan Krajina, ‘Negotiated Encounters with Urban Screens: the
“sense of place” in a technologically mediated city’
Claude St Arroman, ‘Vision’s Blind Spot: the Eye’s Detachment from Nature’
Rachel Jones, ‘Lumino-city: the role of light in the perception of urban
temporality’
4-6pm - Bev Skeggs and Helen Wood, ‘The Performance of the Sensual
Spectacle: Affect and Emotional Labour on Reality TV’
Chris Hauke, ‘The Double: making sense of what you see’
Eleanor Dare, ‘Lost Memories and Embodied Traces’
Marina Peluffo, ‘Commercial Communication and the Senses’

6-7pm - Launch of artworks in gallery space and reception (NAB)

===================================
FRIDAY 6 MAY 2011

9.45 -11.15am - Rubedo (Vesna Petresin Robert and Laurent-Paul Robert),
‘Harmonography IV’
Lisa Blackman, ‘The Seventh Sense’
Paola Crespi, ‘The Sixth Sense: kinaesthesia’
11.30am -1pm, Michael Bull, ‘Training the Senses in the City’
Alex Rhys Taylor, ‘The Smell of Fear’
1-2pm - Lunch (not provided)
2-3.40pm - Parallel panel sessions
Panel 1: Janis Jefferies: ‘“...some traces of her”. Katie Mitchell:
Intimate technologies and sensory experience’
Isobel Harbison, ‘Plasmaticness: the moving skin of the moving image’
Gabriel Menotti, ‘Blind Optics’
Panel 2: Nirmal Puwar, Francis Silkstone, Kuldip Powar, Sanjay Sharma:
‘Noise of the Past’ (film screening and talk) (chairing: Liz Moor, NAB
3.32)
4-5.30pm - Sissel Tolaas and Martyn Ware, ‘Molecular Sound’
Julian Henriques, ‘The Circle of Sound Sculpture’
5.30-6pm - Closing plenary

===================================
EXHIBITION&  INSTALLATION PROGRAMME

New Academic Building, G and LG floors, From the Thursday 5 May-Friday
13 May 2011, Mon-Fri from noon to 7pm, Sat-Sun from noon to 5pm
Private view Thursday 5 May, 6pm

Cláudia Martinho, (((NAB))) Infiltration
Kyoung Kim, Medium
Carol MacGillivray, Bolt
Julian Henriques, Circle of Sound Sculpture
Joanna Zylinska, We Have Always Been Digital
Nina Wakeford, Michael Guggenheim&  Britt Hatzius, Gold is solid and
melts into air
Eleanor Dare, Lost Memories and Embodied Traces
David Kendall, Gone but Not Forgotten

Latest conference programme:
http://www.gold.ac.uk/media-communications/calendar/?id=4336



--
Gary Hall
Research Professor of Media and Performing Arts
School of Art and Design, Coventry University
Co-editor of Culture Machine
http://www.culturemachine.net
Co-founder of the Open Humanities Press
http://www.openhumanitiespress.org
Website http://www.garyhall.info


_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann