www.nettime.org
Nettime mailing list archives

<nettime-ann> VideoArtWorld > VideoAKT at LOOP Barcelona
news on Mon, 25 May 2009 19:46:02 +0200 (CEST)


[Date Prev] [Date Next] [Thread Prev] [Thread Next] [Date Index] [Thread Index]

<nettime-ann> VideoArtWorld > VideoAKT at LOOP Barcelona


.
Title: VideoArtWorld | the imagery planet
VideoArtWorld - the imagery planet


May. 25 2009

Videoakt at LOOP 09
May. 25 2009 - May. 31 2009

Videoakt Program during LOOP FAIR 09, supported by VideoArtWorld

Amister Hotel . Av. Roma -93 -95
Barcelona, Spain

Mona Ruijs

Funda Ozgunaydin

Jun'ichiro Ishii

Barbara Lubich

Videoakt is a platform dedicated to videoart, organized biannually by Angie Bonino and Irene Pascual and supported by the Ámister Hotel of Barcelona. The first edition of Videoakt took place in the GlogauAIR center of Berlin in 2008, selection shown again in Barcelona, with the ocassion of the LOOP Fair.


Amister Hotel . Av. Roma -93 -95, Barcelona, Spain

Monday, 25.05.2009

19:00 - Openning VIDEOAKT 08/09

19: 30 - Selection LIMINALB, curated by Federica Matelli: Jacopo Miliani (Italy), Fiumfoto (Spain), Aldo Giannotti & Stefano Giuriati (Italy -Austria), Zumo Natural (Spain), Noemi Sjönberg (France/ Sweden), Perla Montelonga (Mex ico), Veronica Eguaras (Spain), Angie Bonino (Perú).

20:30 - Selection VIDEOAKT OPEN CALL I, Amae (Italy), An Ashwan & La Alta Collado (USA-UK), Eduardo Balanza Martínez (Spain), Alessandro Brucini (Italy), Andrés Denegri (Argentina), Annalisa Furnari (Italy), Carmen Garzón (Argentina), Brent Grayburn (Australia), Florian Gwinner (Germany), Shelley Hill (Spain), Jun'ichiro Ishii (Japan)

21:00 - Selection VIDEOAKT INVITED ARTISTS, Anavia (Spain), Cuco Suarez (Spain), Fina Olivart (Spain), Gloria Arteaga (Perú), Angel Corral (Spain), Jeanne Criscola (USA), Begoña Egurbide (Spain), Laura F. Gibellini (Spain), Antonio González (Spain), Diego Lama (Perú), David Maroto (Spain), Eduardo Menéndez (Perú), Pedro Ortuño (Spain), Teresa Puppo (Uruguay), Juan Ma Santaella (Spain), Molly Schwartz (USA), Karina Smigla-Bobinski (German y), Miles Supico (Françe), Marc Weber (Germany), Maï T y Ufo (Austria- Spain), Juande Jarillo (Spain).


Tuesday, 26.05.2009

19:30 - Selection IBEROAMERICAN BIENNIAL “INQUIETA IMAGEN”, curated by Ernesto Calvo and María José Monge: Brooke Alfaro (Panamá), Regina Galindo (Guatemala), Priscilla Monge (Costa Rica), Jonathan Harper (Ecuador/ Panamá), Natacha Pachano (Costa Rica), Lucia Madriz (Costa Rica), Karla Solano (Costa Rica), Ernesto Salmerón (Nicaragua), Habacuc (Costa Rica), Donna Conlon (USA – Panamá), Hugo Ochoa (Honduras – Switzerland), Christian Bermúdez / Rich (Norway)

20:30 - Selection INTRANSITos, curated by Alejandra Borja and Jana Taube: Javier Maculet (Spain), Basicproduction / VJ Liam Carlin (UK), Jua n Carlos de la Parra (Mexico), Shakinda (Irlanda), Dfuse (UK), Ray-V (Israel), INTRANSITos (Germany / Colombia), Djane ZistaS (Germany), Guido Bärbig / Peter Senkel (Germany)

21:30 - Selection VIDEOAKT OPEN CALL II: Korridor (Irlanda), Kevin Logan (UK), Barbara Lubich (Germany), Marie Magescas (France), Max Flierl/ Jule E Max (Germany), Funda Özgünaydin (Germany), Mona Ruijs (Netherlands), Ivo Serra (Portugal), Paco Vallejo (Spain), Joris Vanpoucke (Belgium)


Wednesday 27.05.2009

19:30 Selection VIDEOARTWORLD, curated by Juan-Ramón Barbancho: Masbedo (Italy), Ohad Milstein (Israel), Regina José Galindo (Guatemala), Carmen Arrabal (France), Fátima Torconal (Spain), Sigalit Landau (Israel), Alex Francés (Spain), Miguel Soler (Spain), Eduardo Sourrouille (Spain), Nicolás Dumit Estévez (Dominican Republic), Felipe Ortega-Regalado (Spain), Mónica Ferreras (Dominican Republic)

20:30 - Selection VIDEOFEST, curated by Adrian Arias: Manijeh Gonzalez Fata (Canada), Carolina Stankiewich (Argentina-USA), Carlos Marulanda (Colombia -USA), Marcelo Zevallos (Perú), Saul Landau / George McAlimon (Mexico-USA), Miguel de la Barra (Perú).

21:30 - Selection VIDEOAKT OPEN CALL III : Federico Acal (Spain), Esther Achaerandio (Spain), Rubén González Escudero (Germany), Simona Koch (Germany), Araceli Martínez García (Spain), Matthias Fitz (Germany), Albert Negredo (Spain), Johanna Reich (Germany) Rottliebend (USA – Austria), Mona Ruijs (Germany), Mai Yamashita / Naoto Kobayashi (Japan)

Friday 29.05.2009

20:00 - Presentation of the "Amister Art Friendly” awards by Videoakt Show at the LOOP Fair - Catalonia Ramblas Hotel - Pelayo Street 28. Directed by Angie Bonino and Irene Pascual. Winning artists : Mona Ruijs (Holland), Funda Özgünaydin (Ireland), Jun'ichiro Ishii, (Japan).

From May 28 to May 31 at 19:30 the Videoakt open call selection will be shown at the Hotel Ámister.

 

_______________________________________________
nettime-ann mailing list
nettime-ann {AT} nettime.org
http://www.nettime.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/nettime-ann